Youth Sports Fall 2020 Registration

Tennis
Coach: Stefanie Majstorovic
2nd–6th grade boys and girls
Practices: Thursdays | September 10,17, 24, October 1, 8, 22
2nd & 3rd grade will practice 4:00–5:00 pm (max of 10 students)
4th–6th grade students will practice 5:00–6:00 pm (max of 10 students)
Upper school tennis courts (parents are responsible for coordinating transportation)
Cost: $120

Golf
Coach: John Koestner
1st–6th grade boys and girls
Practices: Mondays | 3:30–4:30 pm on the lower school field
Session 1: September 14, 21, 28, October 5, 12, 19 THIS SESSION IS FULL
Session 2: October 26, Nov 2, 9, 16, 23, 30
Cost: $120

Volleyball
Coach: Rylee Thomas
5th & 6th grade girls
Practices: Tuesdays and Thursdays beginning September 8 | 3:00–4:15 pm in the lower school gym
Games: Monday afternoons at St. Luke’s Lutheran School, Oviedo | September 14–October 26 | 4:30, 5:30, or 6:30 pm
Schedule will be posted here when complete
Parent volunteer needed to help with communication (team parent)
Cost: $125

Youth Soccer

K4–4th Grade Boys and Girls Soccer
Coached by First Touch Sports
Practices: K4–1st Tuesdays | 2nd–4th Thursdays | 3:30–4:30 pm on the lower school field
Games: Fridays at Ward Park (Schedule TBD)
First practice is Tuesday, October 6 | Thursday, October 8. First game is October 9.
Cost: $200
Parents interested in being a team parent to help with communication should contact Hollie Benjumea
REGISTER HERE
Ignore the fact that it says “Spring 2020” and that the practice days are wrong!

5th Grade Boys and Girls Soccer
Maitland Soccer Club Developmental Rec Program – Fall 2020
The Developmental Rec Program consists of 8 weeks of practice (1 per week) run by professional coaches and 8 games on Friday nights. All practices and games are held at Lake Destiny (345 N. Lake Destiny Road, Maitland).
Friday October 2: Meet & Greet from 5:00–7:00 pm at Lake Destiny
Cost: $220
REGISTER HERE
Students born in 2009 are U12. Students born in 2010 are U10
Registration closes on Friday, September 18, at 11:59 pm.

PLEASE REGISTER YOUR CHILD FOR GOLF, TENNIS, AND VOLLEYBALL USING THE FORM BELOW

The Geneva School
The Geneva School
January 20, 2022
  • Dialectic D

    Date: January 20, 2022 - January 20, 2022
    Time: 12:00 am- 11:59 pm
    See more details

  • US Black/White Photos

    Date: January 20, 2022 - January 20, 2022
    Time: 12:00 am- 11:59 pm
    See more details

  • Chamber Orchestra

    Date: January 20, 2022 - January 20, 2022
    Time: 7:00 am- 7:45 am
    See more details

  • K4 & K New Student Assessments

    Date: January 20, 2022 - January 20, 2022
    Time: 8:00 am- 9:00 am
    See more details

  • 1st Gr - Blue Spring State Park

    Date: January 20, 2022 - January 20, 2022
    Time: 9:00 am- 2:00 pm
    See more details

  • Ladies Choir (8th–12th)

    Date: January 20, 2022 - January 20, 2022
    Time: 3:00 pm- 3:45 pm
    See more details

  • Percussio (3rd–5th)

    Date: January 20, 2022 - January 20, 2022
    Time: 3:15 pm- 4:15 pm
    See more details

  • Cheer Club (4th & 5th)

    Date: January 20, 2022 - January 20, 2022
    Time: 3:30 pm- 4:45 pm
    See more details

  • 1st–5th Grade Art Class

    Date: January 20, 2022 - January 20, 2022
    Time: 3:30 pm- 4:30 pm
    See more details

  • Girls Middle School Home Game Vs. Holy Cross

    Date: January 20, 2022 - January 20, 2022
    Time: 4:00 pm- 6:00 pm
    See more details

  • Boys Basketball Middle School Home Game Vs.Holy Cross

    Date: January 20, 2022 - January 20, 2022
    Time: 5:00 pm- 7:00 pm
    See more details

January 21, 2022
  • Dialectic E

    Date: January 21, 2022 - January 21, 2022
    Time: 12:00 am- 11:59 pm
    See more details

  • 12th Gr - Western Narrative

    Date: January 21, 2022 - January 21, 2022
    Time: 7:30 am- 4:30 pm
    See more details

  • 3rd Gr - Greek Olympics

    Date: January 21, 2022 - January 21, 2022
    Time: 8:20 am- 3:00 pm
    See more details

  • Girls Varsity Basketball Away Game (SSCA State Tournament Tavares)

    Date: January 21, 2022 - January 21, 2022
    Time: 1:30 pm- 3:30 pm
    See more details

  • Boys Varsity Basketball Away Game (SSAC Tournament)

    Date: January 21, 2022 - January 21, 2022
    Time: 3:00 pm- 5:00 pm
    See more details

  • Cheer Club (2nd & 3rd)

    Date: January 21, 2022 - January 21, 2022
    Time: 3:30 pm- 4:45 pm
    See more details

  • SENIOR NIGHT ** Boys Varsity SOCCER Home Match Vs. Warner Christian

    Date: January 21, 2022 - January 21, 2022
    Time: 5:00 pm- 7:00 pm
    See more details

  • SENIOR NIGHT ****Girls Varsity Soccer Home Match Vs. Deltona

    Date: January 21, 2022 - January 21, 2022
    Time: 7:00 pm- 9:00 pm
    See more details

January 22, 2022
  • TBD: Girls Varsity Basketball Away Game (SSCA State Tournament Tavares)

    Date: January 22, 2022 - January 22, 2022
    Time: 10:00 am- 11:30 am
    See more details

  • TBD Boys Varsity Basketball Away Game (SSAC Tournament)

    Date: January 22, 2022 - January 22, 2022
    Time: 10:00 am- 11:30 am
    See more details

  • Upper School House Movie Night

    Date: January 22, 2022 - January 22, 2022
    Time: 7:30 pm- 9:30 pm
    See more details

January 24, 2022
  • Dialectic A

    Date: January 24, 2022 - January 24, 2022
    Time: 12:00 am- 11:59 pm
    See more details

  • Moms in Prayer

    Date: January 24, 2022 - January 24, 2022
    Time: 8:15 am- 9:15 am
    See more details

  • LSC Chapel

    Date: January 24, 2022 - January 24, 2022
    Time: 8:25 am- 8:42 am
    See more details

  • Kindergarten Basketball Practice

    Date: January 24, 2022 - January 24, 2022
    Time: 3:15 pm- 4:15 pm
    See more details

  • Girls Middle School Home Game Vs. Trinity Deltona

    Date: January 24, 2022 - January 24, 2022
    Time: 4:00 pm- 6:00 pm
    See more details

  • Boys Basketball Middle School home Game Vs. Trinity Deltona

    Date: January 24, 2022 - January 24, 2022
    Time: 5:00 pm- 7:00 pm
    See more details

  • Girls Varsity Basketball Home Game Vs. Trinity Deltona

    Date: January 24, 2022 - January 24, 2022
    Time: 6:00 pm- 8:00 pm
    See more details

January 20, 2022
  • Dialectic D

    Date: January 20, 2022 - January 20, 2022
    Time: 12:00 am- 11:59 pm
    See more details

  • US Black/White Photos

    Date: January 20, 2022 - January 20, 2022
    Time: 12:00 am- 11:59 pm
    See more details

  • Chamber Orchestra

    Date: January 20, 2022 - January 20, 2022
    Time: 7:00 am- 7:45 am
    See more details

  • K4 & K New Student Assessments

    Date: January 20, 2022 - January 20, 2022
    Time: 8:00 am- 9:00 am
    See more details

  • 1st Gr - Blue Spring State Park

    Date: January 20, 2022 - January 20, 2022
    Time: 9:00 am- 2:00 pm
    See more details

  • Ladies Choir (8th–12th)

    Date: January 20, 2022 - January 20, 2022
    Time: 3:00 pm- 3:45 pm
    See more details

  • Percussio (3rd–5th)

    Date: January 20, 2022 - January 20, 2022
    Time: 3:15 pm- 4:15 pm
    See more details

  • Cheer Club (4th & 5th)

    Date: January 20, 2022 - January 20, 2022
    Time: 3:30 pm- 4:45 pm
    See more details

  • 1st–5th Grade Art Class

    Date: January 20, 2022 - January 20, 2022
    Time: 3:30 pm- 4:30 pm
    See more details

  • Girls Middle School Home Game Vs. Holy Cross

    Date: January 20, 2022 - January 20, 2022
    Time: 4:00 pm- 6:00 pm
    See more details

  • Boys Basketball Middle School Home Game Vs.Holy Cross

    Date: January 20, 2022 - January 20, 2022
    Time: 5:00 pm- 7:00 pm
    See more details

January 21, 2022
  • Dialectic E

    Date: January 21, 2022 - January 21, 2022
    Time: 12:00 am- 11:59 pm
    See more details

  • 12th Gr - Western Narrative

    Date: January 21, 2022 - January 21, 2022
    Time: 7:30 am- 4:30 pm
    See more details

  • 3rd Gr - Greek Olympics

    Date: January 21, 2022 - January 21, 2022
    Time: 8:20 am- 3:00 pm
    See more details

  • Girls Varsity Basketball Away Game (SSCA State Tournament Tavares)

    Date: January 21, 2022 - January 21, 2022
    Time: 1:30 pm- 3:30 pm
    See more details

  • Boys Varsity Basketball Away Game (SSAC Tournament)

    Date: January 21, 2022 - January 21, 2022
    Time: 3:00 pm- 5:00 pm
    See more details

  • Cheer Club (2nd & 3rd)

    Date: January 21, 2022 - January 21, 2022
    Time: 3:30 pm- 4:45 pm
    See more details

  • SENIOR NIGHT ** Boys Varsity SOCCER Home Match Vs. Warner Christian

    Date: January 21, 2022 - January 21, 2022
    Time: 5:00 pm- 7:00 pm
    See more details

  • SENIOR NIGHT ****Girls Varsity Soccer Home Match Vs. Deltona

    Date: January 21, 2022 - January 21, 2022
    Time: 7:00 pm- 9:00 pm
    See more details

January 22, 2022
  • TBD: Girls Varsity Basketball Away Game (SSCA State Tournament Tavares)

    Date: January 22, 2022 - January 22, 2022
    Time: 10:00 am- 11:30 am
    See more details

  • TBD Boys Varsity Basketball Away Game (SSAC Tournament)

    Date: January 22, 2022 - January 22, 2022
    Time: 10:00 am- 11:30 am
    See more details

  • Upper School House Movie Night

    Date: January 22, 2022 - January 22, 2022
    Time: 7:30 pm- 9:30 pm
    See more details

January 24, 2022
  • Dialectic A

    Date: January 24, 2022 - January 24, 2022
    Time: 12:00 am- 11:59 pm
    See more details

  • Moms in Prayer

    Date: January 24, 2022 - January 24, 2022
    Time: 8:15 am- 9:15 am
    See more details

  • LSC Chapel

    Date: January 24, 2022 - January 24, 2022
    Time: 8:25 am- 8:42 am
    See more details

  • Kindergarten Basketball Practice

    Date: January 24, 2022 - January 24, 2022
    Time: 3:15 pm- 4:15 pm
    See more details

  • Girls Middle School Home Game Vs. Trinity Deltona

    Date: January 24, 2022 - January 24, 2022
    Time: 4:00 pm- 6:00 pm
    See more details

  • Boys Basketball Middle School home Game Vs. Trinity Deltona

    Date: January 24, 2022 - January 24, 2022
    Time: 5:00 pm- 7:00 pm
    See more details

  • Girls Varsity Basketball Home Game Vs. Trinity Deltona

    Date: January 24, 2022 - January 24, 2022
    Time: 6:00 pm- 8:00 pm
    See more details

Recent Stories from Geneva's Blog

TGS Introduces Julia Ingler – New Girls Basketball Coach

Julia Ingler started playing basketball at the age of five in Coral Springs, Florida. Upon moving …

TGS Introduces Bill Cashman (New Track & Field Coach)

Coach Cash, as a lot of kids call him, joins Geneva’s coaching staff as the varsity track and field …

Introducing New Faculty Members

for the 2020–2021 school year
 

After a hiatus of five years (teaching in Uganda, Tenness…

TGS Introduces New Boys Varsity Soccer Coach

Eddie Jimenez grew up in Miami, Florida, playing for Kendall Soccer Club where he won three state Fl…